Places with highest and lowest rental yields in Illinois


Top 20 places with highest rental yields in Illinois (from Census data)

Place NameMonthly rent($)Median value of house($)Rental Yield (%)
Park City80725,90037.39
Wamac65824,40032.36
Alorton66032,10024.67
Hodgkins83047,20021.10
Dixmoor76845,80020.12
Madison77250,90018.20
Washington Park73048,50018.06
Canteen72750,00017.45
Locust93965,20017.28
Pembroke67548,80016.60
Venice69252,30015.88
Zeigler58344,30015.79
Cahokia85364,90015.77
Grandview92670,80015.69
Ford Heights1,03380,30015.44
Eldorado53443,60014.70
Palestine60250,10014.42
Denning63653,60014.24
Markham1,323111,50014.24
Centreville75264,30014.03

Top 20 Places with lowest rental yields in Illinois (from Census data)

Place NameMonthly rent($)Median value of house($)Rental Yield (%)
Bannockburn1,0461,000,0011.26
Winnetka1,161951,9001.46
Lake Forest1,336866,2001.85
Clarendon Hills904569,7001.90
Kildeer1,086664,4001.96
North Barrington1,250764,0001.96
Hinsdale1,361828,6001.97
Barrington Hills1,463888,0001.98
River Forest997583,3002.05
Glencoe1,766927,4002.29
Kenilworth2,0011,000,0012.40
Green Garden895436,8002.46
Port Byron400194,1002.47
New Trier1,575751,0002.52
Campton Hills943445,7002.54
Prairie Du Long488228,1002.57
Old Town563261,1002.59
Shields1,169521,0002.69
Lemont848376,6002.70
La Grange1,045459,2002.73